Raytheon Company v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Widnall, 
    113 F.3d 1225
    , 1227 (Fed. Cir. 1997)). The regulatory provision whose interpretation is
    at issue here states in pertinent part that the term “[t]echnical data means recorded information
    . . . of a scientific or technical nature.” DFARS 252.227-7013(a)(15) (2015). The regulation does
    not define the phrase “information . . . of a . . . technical nature,” except to state what it does not
    include, which is “computer software or data incidental to contract administration, such as
    financial and/or management information.” Id.; see also 
    10 U.S.C. § 2302
    (4) (2020) (excluding
    from the definition of technical data “financial, administrative, cost or pricing, or management
    data or other information incidental to contract administration”).
    The information Raytheon has supplied in its vendor lists has varied in minor respects
    over time. Compare App. to Pl.’s Cross-Mot. at 9 (vendor list submitted July 16, 2013, featuring
    CAGE code, and supplier name, city, and state), with 
    id. at 13