J. v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2022 )
[…] for dismissal based on “failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” See, e.g., Herren,
    
    2014 WL 3889070
    , at *1; Bass v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., No. 12-135V, 
    2012 WL 3031505
    ,
    at *5 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. June 22, 2012). This includes in cases where Respondent raised a
    statute of limitations argument. See, e.g., Clubb v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 
    136 Fed. Cl. 255
    , 263 (2018); J.H. v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 
    123 Fed. Cl. 206
    , 215 (2015).
    Section 300aa-16 of the Vaccine Act provides a limitations period for claims arising from
    vaccines administered after October 1, 1988. It reads:
    [I]f a vaccine-related injury occurred as a result of the administration of such
    vaccine, no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such
    injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first
    symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such[.]
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2). The Federal Circuit has held that the Vaccine Act’s limitations period
    begins to run from the onset of the “first event objectively recognizable as a sign of a vaccine
    injury by the medical profession at large,” Carson v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs.,