On or about Aug
[…] However, because this court concludes that, in any event, it lacks jurisdiction over the instant action, the court will not ask the parties to expend the additional resources required for further briefing. Hence, the court will dismiss plaintiffs’ complaint for lack of jurisdiction and will not reach the res judicata issue.
. Section 6212(d) authorizes the Secretary, with the taxpayer’s consent, to rescind a notice of deficiency but reaches only those situations where no Tax Court petition has been filed. Section 6212(d) provides that upon such rescission, "the taxpayer shall have no right to file a petition with the Tax Court based on such notice.” Section 6212(d) does not, by its terms, deprive the Tax Court of jurisdiction where a petition previously had been filed. See Michael I. Saltzman, IRS Practice and Procedure ¶ 10.03[2][a][iii] (2d ed. 1991); Mertens Law of Fed.