Berry v. United States , 27 Fed. Cl. 96 ( 1992 )
[…] Although the discussion above, with respect to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, renders Defendant’s Supplemental Motion to Dismiss moot, the nature of Defendant’s motion compels clarification of the applicable authority. Defendant relies on the Federal Circuit’s most recent interpretation of 28 U.S.C. § 1500, in UNR Indus., Inc. v. United States, 962 F.2d 1013 (Fed.Cir. 1992), cert. granted sub nom., Keene Corp. v. United States, — U.S. —, 113 S.Ct. 373, 121 L.Ed.2d 285, (1992) to argue that this Court, for yet another reason, lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action.

    Section 1500 states:

    The United States Claims Court shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in the suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.