Mills v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Service , 1993 U.S. Claims LEXIS 349 ( 1993 )
[…] Geier’s testimony, not by pointing to contrary evidence on record in this case, but rather by pointing to expert testimony from other cases.
Respondent contends that Mr. Mills’s testimony added little to Mrs. Mills’s prior testimony. Therefore, respondent concludes, petitioners have failed their burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Kelly sustained the onset of an encephalopathy, shock collapse, or residual seizure disorder within three days of the administration of the DTPP.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B), this court may set aside a special master’s findings of fact or conclusions of law only if it finds them “to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law.” A special master’s findings and conclusions must be reasonably supported by the record. See Munn v. Secretary of HHS, 21 Cl.Ct. 345, 348 (1990).