High Star Toys, Inc. v. United States , 32 Fed. Cl. 176 ( 1994 )
[…] The Secretary of the Treasury shall cause the destruction of any such hazardous substance refused admission unless such hazardous substance is exported, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, within ninety days of the date of notice of such refusal or within such additional time as may be permitted pursuant to such regulations.

    The FHSA, in 15 U.S.C. § 1273(b) recognizes the continuing applicability of the customs laws and regulations. That subsection provides:

    Pending decision as to the admission of a hazardous substance being imported or offered for import, the Secretary of the Treasury may authorize delivery of such hazardous substance to the owner or consignee upon the execution by him of a good and sufficient bond providing for the payment of such liquidated damages in the event of default as may be required pursuant to regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury.

    The Customs laws and the CPSC statutes reference each other and are designed to work separately in their respective fields.