High Star Toys, Inc. v. United States , 32 Fed. Cl. 176 ( 1994 )
[…] The CPSC has jurisdiction over a far larger number of products entering the United States than any previous agency. Imported foreign made products enter the United States through over 300 ports of entry. For CPSA to “clear” the imports of foreign manufactured products, in a manner to avoid costly delays, it necessarily must rely on Customs assistance and cooperation.

    Customs is authorized to inspect any merchandise arriving at a port of entry to ensure compliance with laws of the United States. The statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1467, provides:

    Whenever a vessel from a foreign port or place or from a port or place in any Territory or possession of the United States arrives at a port or place in the United States or the Virgin Islands, whether directly or via another port or place in the United States or the Virgin Islands, the appropriate customs officer for *182such port or place of arrival may, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe and for the purpose of assuring compliance with any law, regulation, or instruction which the Secretary of the Treasury or the Customs Service is authorized to enforce, cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged or unladen from such vessel, whether or not any or all such persons, baggage, or merchandise has previously been inspected, examined, or searched by officers of the customs.

    The FHSA in 15 U.S.C. § 1263(a) prohibits:

    (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance.

    The CPSA provides that the Secretary of the Treasury shall obtain without charge and deliver to the Commission, upon the latter’s request, a reasonable number of samples for consumer products being offered for import (15 U.S.C. § 2066(b)). If it appears from examination of such samples or otherwise that a product can be so modified that it need not be refused admission, the Commission may defer final determination as to the admission of such product and, in accordance with such regulations as the Commission and the Secretary of the Treasury shall jointly agree to, permit such product to be delivered from customs custody under bond for the purpose of permitting the owner or consignee an opportunity to so modify such product. 15 U.S.C. § 2066(c). Similar authority is provided in the FHSA specifically.