High Star Toys, Inc. v. United States , 32 Fed. Cl. 176 ( 1994 )
[…] The CPSC regulations ban toys that in normal use present an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness. For merchandise introduced into interstate commerce after January 1, 1980, the CPSC regulation, 16 C.F.R. § 1500.18(a)(9), applies to any toy or other article intended for use by children under 3 years of age which presents a choking, aspiration or ingestion hazard because of small parts.

    The test criteria defined in the regulation, 16 C.F.R. § 1501.4(a), provides no toy or other children’s article “shall be small enough to fit entirely within a cylinder with the dimensions” that are set out in a figure in the regulation. In testing to ensure compliance, the dimensions of the Commission’s *183test cylinder will be no greater than those shown in said figure. The regulation provides detailed guidance for administering the test. 16 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b).