36 Stat. 574-75 (emphasis added); see Ariz. Const, art. X, §§ 2-3, 8.
Although an easement by necessity that arises by operation of law does not fall squarely within the terminology “sale,” or “conveyance,” it does constitute an “incum-brance.” 36 Stat. 574. Moreover, although the incumbrance arises by operation of law and is not an incumbrance akin to a “mortgage,” section 34 of the Enabling Act plainly intends that its restrictions reach all manner and mode of ownership and alienation of the affected lands. Indeed, section 34 provides that “all laws of said Territory in force at the time of its admission into the Union shall be in force in said State until changed by the legislature of said State, except as modified or changed by this Act or by the constitution of the State____” 36 Stat. 578 (emphasis added).
Given the reach of section 28, the court interprets that provision in conjunction with section 34 to mean that the Enabling Act with its restrictions concerning the “[disposition of any ... [trust] lands” supersedes