Andrews v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services , 1995 U.S. Claims LEXIS 148 ( 1995 )
[…] To determine whether the special master erred in awarding damages to Kristen’s estate for pain and suffering caused by her vaccine injury, the court must look first to the language of the Vaccine Act. See, e.g., Jones v. Brown, 41 F.3d 634, 637 (Fed.Cir.1994) . If the language of the Act is clear, it will be regarded as conclusive. Staples v. Sec’y of Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 30 Fed.Cl. 348, 354 (1994). If, however, the language is ambiguous, the court may then *769look to the legislative history to ascertain its meaning.

    In interpreting the Act, the court starts with section 300aa-10 which “established the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program ... under which compensation may be paid for a vaccine-related injury or death.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-10(a).