Frank v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services , 1995 U.S. Claims LEXIS 159 ( 1995 )
[…] Cox did not explain in his affidavit report or supplemental report8 how Zachary’s death was a result of a DPT-related encephalopathy, or explain away the evidence that Zachary may have recovered from any possible reaction prior to his death. In his supplemental report, Dr. Cox, without explanation, concluded that merely because Zachary awoke and ate at 0630 hours and was found dead at 1000 hours “does not, within a reasonable degree of medical probability, negate death due to an encephalopathy.”

    In determining whether to award compensation, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(l)(B) dictates that the special master shall consider all relevant medical and scientific evidence in the record. However, “any ‘diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding.’ ” See also Summar v. Sec’y DHHS, 24 Cl.Ct. 440,444 (1991) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(1)(B)). Nonetheless, although not bound by the opinion of the experts, the special master, without having a reasonable basis, should not discredit or reject the expert testimony offered. See Bunting v.