Datalect Computer Services, Ltd. v. United States , 1997 U.S. Claims LEXIS 291 ( 1997 )
[…] Plaintiff also highlights that the government could have reserved for itself the right to perform in-house maintenance by utilizing an alternative requirements clause rather than the standard clause in the Datalect contract. While Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 16.505(a) requires the contracting officer to include the standard requirements clause located at FAR 52.216-21 in all requirements contracts, the same regulation allows the contracting officer to instead insert one of four alternative requirements clauses. 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-21 (1996). Specifically, plaintiff argues that Aternative I, which is designed to be inserted in situations when “the requirements contract is for non-personal services and related supplies and covers estimated requirements that exceed a specific Government activity’s internal capability to produce or perform,” would have been more appropriate considering the government’s intention to have others perform the same work in-house and its intention to enter into and to utilize the new warranty arrangements. 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-21 (Alternative I) (1996).