St. Matthew Publishing, Inc. v. United States , 81 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 2355 ( 1998 )
[…] Defendant states that all of the evidence in its possession concerning plaintiffs claim (or the government’s defense) that is not privileged and not barred by 26 U.S.C.A. § 6103 (West 1998) already has been provided to plaintiff or has been made available for plaintiffs inspection, and that plaintiff has refused to do the latter. Defendant’s counsel states that he consulted with plaintiffs coun*144sel in an attempt to resolve this matter before filing the motion for a protective order.

    Plaintiff in this case invokes the declaratory judgment jurisdiction granted to this court by 28 U.S.C. § 1507 “to hear any suit for and issue a declaratory judgment under section 7428 of the Internal Revenue Code (I.R.Code) of 1986, as amended, codified at 26 U.S.C.A. § 7428 (West 1998).” 1 I.R.Code § 7428 authorizes this court (or the Tax Court or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia) to review a determination by the Secretary regarding the initial or continuing qualification of a