FN Manufacturing, Inc. v. United States , 1998 U.S. Claims LEXIS 139 ( 1998 )
[…] Pursuant to 41 U.S.C.A. § 416(a)(1), an executive agency intending to (i) solicit bids or proposals for a contract for property or services expected to exceed $25,000 or (ii) place orders under a basic ordering agreement in an amount expected to exceed $25,-000, must “furnish for publication by the Secretary of Commerce a notice [describing the intended procurement].” The Secretary of Commerce, in turn, is directed by 41 U.S.C.A. § 416(a)(2) to “publish promptly in the Commerce Business Daily each notice required by paragraph (1).”

    The statute then goes on to enumerate exceptions to the publication requirement. Among these is the exception called out in 41 U.S.C.A. § 416(c)(1)(A). That section reads as follows:

    (1) A notice is not required under subsection (a)(1) of this section if—
    (A) the proposed procurement is for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold [$100,000] and is to be conducted by—
    (i) using widespread electronic public notice of the solicitation in a form that allows convenient and universal user access through a single, Government-wide point of entry; and
    (ii) permitting the public to respond to the solicitation electronically.