Abbott v. United States , 6 Wage & Hour Cas.2d (BNA) 1067 ( 1998 )
[…] Id. § 551.401(d). Consequently, even though UD members are not monetarily compensated for five hours of roll-call time during their regularly scheduled two-week pay period, they do receive five hours of credit for that roll-call time to help them reach the 85.5-hour FLSA overtime threshold.

    In addition to the pay entitlements provided by the D.C.Code and the FLSA, UD members are also eligible for premium pay under title 5 of the United States Code. 5 U.S.C. § 5541(2)(C)(iv)(II) (1994). “[A]n employee is entitled to pay for nightwork at his rate of basic pay plus premium pay amounting to 10 percent of that basic rate.” Id. § 5545(a). Nightwork is defined as “regularly scheduled work between the hours of 6:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m.” Id. The ten percent premium pay provided by this section is commonly referred to as “night differential” pay. Additionally, UD members are eligible for “Sunday pay”: