United States, 190 Ct.Cl. 247, 258-59, 419 F.2d 863, 870 (1969) (where contract contains unqualified promise to deliver material by specific date, "[t]he failure to deliver on time, without more, is a breach”); Abbett Elec. Corp. v. United States, 142 Ct.Cl. 609, 614-16, 162 F.Supp. 772, 775-76 (1958); Torres v. United States, 126 Ct.Cl. 76, 78, 112 F.Supp. 363, 364-65 (1953).
. This is consistent with the prevailing rule applied to contracts between private parties. For instance, Section 2-719 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that contracting parties may agree to limit the remedies available in the event of a breach, but resort to those remedies is optional "unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy." UCC § 2-719(l)(b). This section “creates a presumption that clauses prescribing remedies are cumulative rather than exclusive. If the parties intend the term to describe the sole remedy under the contract, this must be clearly expressed." Id. cmt. 2; see also 17A Am.Jur.2d Contracts 748 (1991).