Abramson v. United States , 1998 U.S. Claims LEXIS 270 ( 1998 )
[…] Defendant would also preclude reliance on any other statute to establish an overtime rate of 150%, including 5 U.S.C. § 5544(a). In so doing, defendant takes issue with the court’s prior analysis concerning the evolution of section 5544(a) and notes that “it cannot be concluded that section 5544(a) by implication repeals the Public Printer’s authority to set the overtime rates of pay for plaintiffs.” Defs Br. filed Sept. 24,1998, at 5.

    The Kiess Act, 44 U.S.C. § 305, provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) The Public Printer may employ journeymen, apprentices, laborers, and other persons necessary for the work of the Government Printing Office at rates of wages and salaries, including compensation for night and overtime work, he considers for the interest of the Government and just to the persons employed, except as otherwise provided by this section----
    (b) The Public Printer may grant an employee paid on an annual basis compensatory time off from duty instead of overtime pay for overtime work.

    (Emphasis added.) Although whom to employ and the rates of wages are discretionary matters within the Public Printer’s control, 44 U.S.C. § 305 directs that compensation be given, inter alia, for overtime work.