Abramson v. United States , 1998 U.S. Claims LEXIS 270 ( 1998 )
[…] See Alaniz, 728 F.2d at 1470. Thus, the court’s jurisdiction in not eclipsed by the CSRA in this instance, and the court may consider plaintiffs’ claim for overtime pay pursuant to the Back Pay Act. Cf. Worthington, 41 Fed.Cl. at 185-86 (finding plaintiffs claim covered by CSRA).

    The Back Pay Act provides for the recovery of “an amount equal to all or any part of the pay” employees would have received, but for the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action, with interest. 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)(A)(i); see 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(2)(A). The crux of this issue therefore lies in the definition of unjustified or unwarranted personnel action. Section 5596(b)(4) defines personnel action to “in-elude[] the omission or failure to take an action or confer a benefit.” Case law indicates that an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action generally involves the hiring of an employee, a promotion or demotion, and the resignation or termination of an employee.