Knights of Columbus Council 7604 v. United States , 42 Fed. Cl. 661 ( 1999 )
[…] . Section references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended and codified at Title 26 of the United States Code.

    . The facts presented are those which are included in plaintiff's complaint and will be assumed as true for the purpose of this motion.

    . Pulltabs are tickets which contain information that is not revealed to the purchaser until a tab is peeled away from the ticket. The buyer pulls back the tab to reveal whether the ticket is a winning one.

    . Section 4401(a)(1) imposes an excise tax on wagers authorized under the law of the State in which the wager is accepted.

    . The regulation basically tracks the statute. See 26 C.F.R. § 44.6419-1. It is noteworthy, however, that it recites that “No credit or refund shall be allowed whether in pursuance of a court decision or otherwise unless the taxpayer files a statement [that it meets one of the statutory tests.]” Id. § 44.6419-l(b) (emphasis supplied). The regulation, like the statute, in other words, does no more than spell out the elements of proof for recovery. Neither sets up special pleading requirements.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 98-320T