BACKGROUND
[…] Therefore, the fact that income may be excluded from gross income does not necessarily mean that it should be excluded from earned income as well. In fact, the statute contemplates occasions when earned income will include amounts which do not qualify as adjusted gross income. Section 32(a)(2)(B) computes the amount of earned income credit an eligible taxpayer can claim by using the “modified adjusted gross income (or, if greater, the earned income) of the taxpayer.”3 By stating that the amount of earned income sometimes exceeds the amount of modified adjusted gross income, the regulations demonstrate that earned income sometimes includes income which is excluded from modified adjusted gross income.