Shoshone Indian Tribe of the Wind River Reservation v. United States , 163 Oil & Gas Rep. 241 ( 2001 )
[…] . See also, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d), which provides in part:

    The Secretary’s proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States shall include (but are not limited to) the following:
    (6) Establishing consistent, written policies and procedures for trust fund management and accounting.
    (8) Appropriately managing the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations and trust lands.

    25 U.S.C. § 162a (d)(6), (8).

    . The parties contest the legal authority of Assiniboine, which is an unpublished order. See Def.’s Reply at 7 (arguing that Rule 52.1 of RCFC prohibits citing unpublished orders as authority).