The facts recited herein are undisputed, unless otherwise noted.
[…] . The Supreme Court has held that the requirement that "a person obtain a permit before engaging in a certain use of his or her property does not itself ‘take’ the property in any sense: after all, the very existence of a permit system implies that permission may be granted.” United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U.S. 121, 126-27, 106 S.Ct. 455, 88 L.Ed.2d 419 (1985).
. 30 U.S.C. § 1272(d) reads: "Statement. Pri- or to designating any land areas as unsuitable for surface coal mining operations, the regulatory authority shall prepare a detailed statement on (i) the potential coal resources of the area; (ii) the demand for coal resources; and (iii) the impact of such designation on the environment, the economy, and the supply of coal.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) requires that all federal government agencies