The facts recited herein are undisputed, unless otherwise noted.
[…] The Act created the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (“OSM”) within the Department of the Interior and charged OSM with the implementation of SMCRA. See 30 U.S.C. § 1211(a), (c).
*719 To comply with SMCRA, an organization must obtain a permit from the appropriate state regulatory authority before engaging in surface coal mining operations.1 See 30 U.S.C. § 1256. An applicant, in order to receive a permit, must show that it can conduct its surface mining in accordance with SMCRA’s criteria, which include several environmental requirements. SMCRA also allows, in accordance with section 1272(c), any “person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected to ... petition the regulatory authority to have an area designated as unsuitable for surface coal mining operations ____” Within ten months of the receipt of such a petition, OSM “shall hold a public healing in the locality of the affected area ____” § 1272(c). OSM must release “a written decision regarding the petition, and the reasons therefore [sic]” within 60 days of the public hearing. Id.Section 1272(a)(2) of the Act requires the state regulatory authority to “designate an area as unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining operations if [it] determines that reclamation pursuant to the requirements of [the] Act is not technologically and economically feasible.” Moreover, the Act prohibits surface mining, unless approved by the appropriate authorities, that will “adversely affect any publicly owned park or places included in the National Register of Historic Sites,” or “within three hundred feet from any occupied dwelling, unless waived by the owner