The facts recited herein are undisputed, unless otherwise noted.
[…] . Huber sold its surface and mining interests in the southeastern United States to BLC Properties, LLC ("BLC”), on July 5, 2001. All of the leases obtained by plaintiff from Huber, including the royalty interests attached thereto, are now held by BLC.
. 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1) provides that any action "constituting rulemaking by the Secretary [of the Interior] shall be subject to judicial review only by the United States District Court for the District in which the surface coal mining operation is located. Any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be affirmed unless the court concludes that such action is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law.”
. Plaintiff arrived at the 12-month figure by totaling the two statutory deadlines in section 1272(c): 1) the requirement that OSM hold a public hearing within ten months of receiving the petition, and 2) the mandate that OSM issue a written opinion within 60 days of the hearing.