Ainslie v. United States , 2003 U.S. Claims LEXIS 14 ( 2003 )
[…] See United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216-18, 103 S.Ct. 2961, 77 L.Ed.2d 580 (1983); see also Tippett v. United States, 185 F.3d 1250, 1254-55 (Fed.Cir.1999); United States v. Connolly, 716 F.2d 882, 886-87 (Fed.Cir.1983) (en banc), cert. denied, 465 U.S. 1065, 104 S.Ct. 1414, 79 L.Ed.2d 740 (1984).

    In the case sub judice, plaintiff asserts that his Tucker Act claim is based upon an Act of Congress, namely, the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596 (1994). In pertinent part, the latter statute provides:

    An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination ... is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee—(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect—(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred.

    5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1). The Federal Circuit has held that the Back Pay Act is merely “derivative” in application, Connolly, 716 F.2d at 887, and is money-mandating only when a plaintiffs claim is “based on violations of statutes or regulations covered by the Tucker Act.” Worthington v.