Ainslie v. United States , 2003 U.S. Claims LEXIS 14 ( 2003 )
[…] As a final matter, plaintiff argues that 5 U.S.C. § 5343(a) is a money-mandating statute which supplies Tucker Act jurisdiction here. That statute directs that “[t]he pay of prevailing rate employees shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates.” Id. Contrary to defendant’s claims, this court has twice concluded that this section is money-mandating. See Averi v. United States, 23 Cl.Ct. 127, 135 (1991); Best v. United States, 10 Cl.Ct. 213, 215-16 (1986); cf. Moore v. United States, 21 Cl.Ct. 537, 541 (1990).