Mark Dunning Industries, Inc. v. United States , 2003 U.S. Claims LEXIS 248 ( 2003 )
[…] Therefore, this Court can not directly apply the results of the program examination to the contract at issue.

    On the other hand, the regulations concerning status protests are distinct from both those that control size protests and those dealing with program examinations. Compare 13 C.F.R. §§ 126.800 — 126.805 with 13 C.F.R. §§ 121.1001 — 121.1010 and 13 C.F.R. §§ 126.400 — 126.405. When the SEA receives a status protest, it must “determine the HUBZone status of the protested HUBZone *225SBC within 15 business days.” 13 C.F.R. § 126.803(b)(1). During that period, the contracting officer may only award the contract “if the contracting officer determines in writing that an award must be made to protect the public interest.” 13 C.F.R. § 126.803(b)(3). The contracting officer may, however, award the contract after the 15 days have passed if the SBA has not contacted the contracting officer within that time period. 13 C.F.R. § 126.803(b)(2).