Mark Dunning Industries, Inc. v. United States , 2003 U.S. Claims LEXIS 248 ( 2003 )
[…] Plaintiff argues that this issue is very simple-that the outcome of the program examination recently conducted by the SEA should be applied to the contract at issue. To support that contention, however, plaintiff relies only on case law that deals with size protests. Size protests and program examinations are very different creatures, compare 13 C.F.R. §§ 121.1001 — 121.1010 with 13 C.F.R. §§ 126.400 — 126.405, and the interpretations of their provisions can not be used interchangeably. Section 126.403 controls what happens after a program examination is conducted and the SEA has determined that the concern is not qualified. 13 C.F.R. § 126.403. It provides that “[i]f SEA finds a HUBZone SBC is not qualified, SEA will de-certify the concern and delete its name from the List.” 13 C.F.R. § 126.403. It does not provide for automatic revocation of existing contracts that were procured as a result of the non-qualified contractor previously being on the list of qualified concerns. Id.