Mark Dunning Industries, Inc. v. United States , 2003 U.S. Claims LEXIS 248 ( 2003 )
[…] This case is presently before the Court on plaintiffs motion for summary judgment and defendant and defendant-intervenor’s cross-motions for judgment upon the administrative record.

    1. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

    This Court has jurisdiction to review post-award bid protests pursuant to the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). Impresa Con-struzioni Geom. Domenico Garufi v. United States, 238 F.3d 1324, 1330 (Fed.Cir.2001). To afford relief in bid protest cases, this Court “may award any relief that [it] considers proper, including declaratory and injunc-tive relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(2). The Court also has “the power to remand appropriate matters to any administrative or executive body or official,” including the SBA, “with such direction as it may deem proper and just.” Id. at § 1491(a)(2); Y.S.K Const. Co., Inc. v. United States, 30 Fed.Cl. 449, 459 (1994).

    2. Bid Protest Standard