Mark Dunning Industries, Inc. v. United States , 2003 U.S. Claims LEXIS 248 ( 2003 )
[…] SBA also determined that Si-Nor did not meet the 35% employment requirement during the period of August 1, 2002 and October 16, 2002, or as of March 7, 2003.

    On April 7, 2003, Si-Nor responded to the SBA’s March 28, 2003 letter, disputing on various factual grounds, SBA’s finding that Si-Nor did not meet the 35% employment requirement for HUBZone status. Si-Nor also argued that SBA’s interpretation of 13 C.F.R. § 126.200(b) was overly restrictive. Specifically, Si-Nor pointed to the requirement that the small business concern “must certify that it will attempt to maintain this percentage during the performance of any HUBZone contract it receives.” 13 C.F.R. § 126.200(b).