Mark Dunning Industries, Inc. v. United States , 2003 U.S. Claims LEXIS 248 ( 2003 )
[…] B. The October 17, 2002 Fax was a HUBZone Status Protest

    Plaintiff maintains that Makowski’s letter, which was dated October 16, 2002 and faxed on October 17, 2002 to Rodney Carroll, a contracting specialist assigned to this procurement, qualified as a status protest, and as such, the contracting officer was required to forward it to the SBA. To file a HUBZone status protest, “[a]n interested party other than a contracting officer or SBA must submit its written protest to the contracting officer.” 13 C.F.R. § 126.801(c)(1). This protest “must be in writing and state all specific grounds for the protest.” 13 C.F.R. § 126.801(b). “Protestors may deliver their protests in person, by facsimile, by express delivery service, or by U.S. mail.” 13 C.F.R. § 126.801(c)(3). The protest must be submitted “by close of business on the fifth business day after bid opening” in sealed bid acquisitions; otherwise, it will be deemed untimely. 13 C.F.R. § 126.801(d). After such a document has been filed, “[t]he contracting officer must forward [it] to the SBA ..., notwithstanding whether he or she believes it is sufficiently specific or timely.” 13 C.F.R. § 126.801(e).