John R. Sand & Gravel Co. v. United States , 59 ERC (BNA) 1834 ( 2004 )
[…] “Response activity” is defined as “evaluation, interim response activity, remedial action, demolition, or the taking of other actions necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment or the natural resources.” § 324.20101(ee). “Remedial action,” one of the many listed response activities, “includes, but is not limited to, cleanup, removal, containment, isolation, destruction, or treatment of a hazardous substance released or threatened to be released into the environment ... or the taking of other actions that may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate injury to the public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment.” § 324.20101(l)(cc).