John R. Sand & Gravel Co. v. United States , 59 ERC (BNA) 1834 ( 2004 )
[…] The hearing testimony indicated that the soil that had been contaminated had been moved to only one corner of the parcel. However, the testimony also indicated that there was no way to know if the subsurface soil was contaminated because the area is under landfill. Also, the ground water under twenty to thirty acres of the parcel was contaminated.

    Id. at 656-67. Thus, an area larger than that which is contaminated may be a “facility.”

    An “owner” is defined as “a person who owns a facility.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 324.20101(l)(z). An “operator” is defined as “a person who is in control of or responsible for the operation of a facility.” § 324.20101(l)(y).