John R. Sand & Gravel Co. v. United States , 59 ERC (BNA) 1834 ( 2004 )
[…] With respect to the area of land located between the 1998 and 2003 fence locations, the court finds that this area is not a facility.21

    Having found that the AIC is a “facility,” the court examines whether plaintiff is an “own[er] or operator]” with “knowledge” that its property is a. facility. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 324.20107a(l)(a)-(b) (requiring “[a] person who owns or operates a property that he or she has knowledge is a facility to prevent exacerbation of [ ] existing contamination,” and imposing a duty to exercise “due care by undertaking response activity necessary to mitigate unacceptable exposure to hazardous substances, mitigate fire and explosion hazards due to hazardous substances, and allow for the intended use of the facility in a manner that protects the public health and safety”). Although neither party addressed plaintiffs status as an “own[er] or operat[or]” with “knowledge” that its property is a “facility,” cf. § 324.20107a(l)(a), the court nonetheless addresses these statutory requirements.