John R. Sand & Gravel Co. v. United States , 59 ERC (BNA) 1834 ( 2004 )
[…] § 324.11103(3).

    “Exacerbation of ... existing contamination” prohibited by § 324.20107a(l)(a) is defined as owner or operator activity causing either the migration of “existing contamination ... beyond the boundaries of the property which is the source of the release at levels above cleanup criteria specified in section 20120a(l)(a) [the residential drinking water protection criteria],”16 or “[a] change in facility conditions that increases response costs.” § 324.20101(l)(n).

    Section 324.20107a(l)(b) requires owners or operators to “[e]xercise due care by undertaking response activities necessary to mitigate unacceptable exposure to hazardous substances, mitigate fire and explosion hazards due to hazardous substances, and allow for the intended use of the facility in a manner that protects the public health and safety.” § 324.20107a(l)(b). “Response activity” is defined as “evaluation, interim response activity, remedial action, demolition, or the taking of other actions necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment or the natural resources.” § 324.20101(ee).