Id. at 172-73, 67 S.Ct. 1584 (internal citations omitted). And, that is what happened in this case.
[…] The fact that [Garlock] was paid nothing for [Garrison’s assumption of liabilities] will mean that it has no basis [since liabilities have no basis], ... but [Garlock] will be taxed accordingly upon what it gets for [the stock at the time it is sold].”). Id. at 767; see also A-TR 180-81. Therefore, as a matter of law, Gar-lock was not required to reduce the basis of its stock, under Section 358(d)(1), by the liabilities assumed by Garrison.In fact, Congress became aware that Section 358(d)(1) did not require a transferor in a Section 351 exchange to reduce basis in stock received by the amount of any contingent liabilities assumed by the transferee and so it changed the law, enacting 26 U.S.C. § 358(h), effective October 18, 1999, “to include any fixed or contingent obligation to make payment, without regard to whether the obligation is otherwise taken into account for purposes of the title.” 26 U.S.C. § 358(h)(3); see also H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 106-1033 at 1019 (2000). The Garrison transaction, however, took place in 1996. For this additional reason, the court has determined, as a matter of law, that Section 358(d)(1) is not applicable in this ease.
b.