Id. at 172-73, 67 S.Ct. 1584 (internal citations omitted). And, that is what happened in this case.
[…] Bittker & Eustice § 3.06[3].The assumption of liabilities, however, may trigger Section 358(d)(1)
13 requiring any assumption of liabilities to be treated as money, but there are two important exceptions: 26 U.S.C. § 357(b) (“Section 357(b)”) and 26 U.S.C. § 357(c)(1) (“Section 357(c)(1)”).a. The Effect Of 26 U.S.C. § 357(b).
Section 358(d)(1) does not apply where “taking into consideration the nature of the liability and the circumstances in the light of which the arrangement for the assumption ... was made, it appears that the principal purpose of the taxpayer ... was a purpose to avoid Federal income tax on the exchange, or ... if not such purpose, was not a bona fide business purpose.” 26 U.S.C. § 357(b) (emphasis added).
14 If the taxpayer cannot satisfy the requirements of Section 357(b) by a “clear preponderance of the evidence,” then the assumption of liabilities will be treated as money or “boot,” and the taxpayer is required to recognize any gain up to the full amount of the liability. See 26 U.S.C. § 357(b)(1).b. The Effect Of 26 U.S.C. § 357(c)(1).
Section 358(d)(1) also will not apply and any gain will be recognized “if the sum of the amount of the liabilities assumed, plus the amount of the liabilities to which the property is subject, exceeds the total of the adjusted basis of the property transferred pursuant to such exchange[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 357(c)(1).
15 Where the amount of liabilities transferred is greater than the basis of transferred property, then the transferor recognizes gain on the amount by which the liability exceeds the basis of the transferred property. Id.Section 357(c)(3)(A)(i),