Id. at 172-73, 67 S.Ct. 1584 (internal citations omitted). And, that is what happened in this case.
[…] Thus, § 358(d)(1) was inapplicable, and the assumption of the contingent liabilities did not reduce Gar-lock’s basis in the stock.
6. Further, even if the contingent liabilities were liabilities within the meaning of §§ 357 and 358, § 358(d)(1) would remain inapplicable.
That is because § 358(d)(2) sets out an exception to (d)(1): § 358(d)(1) “shall not apply” to the amount of any liability “excluded under section 357(c)(3).” Emphasis added.
7. Section 357(c)(3) provides in relevant part that the amount of “a liability the payment of which ... would give rise to a deduction ... shall be excluded in determining the amount of liabilities assumed .... ” Emphasis added.
There is no dispute that “the payment” of the asbestos liabilities “would give rise to a deduction.”
8. As a result, § 358(d)(1) was not applicable for that reason as well, and the assumption of the contingent liabilities did not reduce Garlock’s basis in the stock.