Id. at 172-73, 67 S.Ct. 1584 (internal citations omitted). And, that is what happened in this case.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 1001(a).
. Section 351(a) provides that "the transferor shall recognize no gain or loss if property is transferred to a corporation solely in exchange for its stock; and if the transferor or transferors control the corporation immediately after the exchange.” 26 U.S.C. § 351(a).
. Section 357(a) provides that if:
(1) the taxpayer receives property which would be permitted to be received under Section 351 ... without the recognition of gain if it were the sole consideration, and (2) as part of the consideration, another party to the exchange assumes a liability of the taxpayer, or acquires from the taxpayer properly subject to a liability, then such assumption or acquisition shall not be treated as money or other property, and shall not prevent the exchange from being within the provisions of section 351 [.]
26 U.S.C. § 357(a).
. Section 358(d)(1), provides:
Where, as part of the consideration to the taxpayer, another party to the exchange assumed a liability of the taxpayer ..., such assumption ... shall, for purposes of this section, be treated as money received by the taxpayer on the exchange.
26 U.S.C. § 358(d)(1).
. Section 357(b) provides:
(1) In general. — If, taking into consideration the nature of the liability and the circumstances in the light of which the arrangement for the assumption ... was made, it appears that the principal purpose of the taxpayer with respect to the assumption ... described in subsection (a)—
(A) was a purpose to avoid Federal income tax on the exchange, or
(B) if not such purpose, was not a bona fide business purpose, then such assumption ... (in the total amount of the liability assumed ... pursuant to such exchange) shall, for purposes of section 351 or 361 (as the case may be), be considered as money received by the taxpayer on the exchange.
(2) Burden of proof. — If any suit or proceeding where the burden is on the taxpayer to prove such assumption ... is not to be treated as money received by the taxpayer, such burden shall not be considered as sustained unless the taxpayer sustains such burden by the clear preponderance of the evidence.
26 U.S.C. § 357(b).
. Section 357(c)(1) provides:
if the sum of the amount of the liabilities assumed, plus the amount of the liabilities to which the property is subject, exceeds the total of the adjusted basis of the property transferred pursuant to such exchange, then such excess shall be considered as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset or of property which is not a capital asset, as the case may be.
26 U.S.C. § 357(c)(1).
. Section 357(c)(3)(A)(i) provides:
If a taxpayer transfers, in an exchange to which Section 351 applies, a liability the payment of which either—
(i) would give rise to a deduction, ... then, for purposes of paragraph (1), the amount of such liability shall be excluded in determining the amount of liabilities assumed or to which the property transferred is subject.
26 U.S.C. § 357(c)(3)(A)®.
. Section 162(a) provides:
There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business®
26 U.S.C. § 162(a).