Id. at 172-73, 67 S.Ct. 1584 (internal citations omitted). And, that is what happened in this case.
[…] Therefore, the court frequently consulted, liberally has paraphrased, and deeply is indebted to the instruction and scholarship of: Martin D. Ginsburg and Jack S. Levin, Mergers, Acquisitions, and Buyouts: A Transactional Analysis of the Governing Tax, Legal, and Accounting Considerations (Dec.2003) ( "Ginsburg & Levin") and Boris I. Bittker and James S. Eus-tice, Federal Income Taxation of Corporations and Shareholders (7th ed.2002) ("Bittker & Eustice”).
. Section 1001(a) provides:
Computation of gain or loss. — The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount [of gain] realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain, and the loss shall be the excess of the adjusted basis provided in such section for determining loss over the amount realized.
26 U.S.C. § 1001(a).
. Section 351(a) provides that "the transferor shall recognize no gain or loss if property is transferred to a corporation solely in exchange for its stock; and if the transferor or transferors control the corporation immediately after the exchange.” 26 U.S.C. § 351(a).