Id. at 172-73, 67 S.Ct. 1584 (internal citations omitted). And, that is what happened in this case.
[…] In this case, Garlock’s basis in the Garrison stock is the sum of the $4,206,901 basis in the Anchor stock and the $375 million stipulated basis in the Stemco Note, i.e., $379,206,901.
5. Garlock’s Transaction With The Banks Was A Bona Fide Sale Of Property.
Section 1001(c) requires that “the entire amount of the gain or loss ... on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized.” Therefore, the first relevant inquiry is whether the terms of the Shareholders Agreement affected Garrison stock so that it no longer was property. The second inquiry is whether the transfer of Garrison stock to the Banks in exchange for $500,000 was a sale.
a.