Arch Chemicals, Inc. v. United States , 2005 U.S. Claims LEXIS 77 ( 2005 )
[…] Components identified as critical by a National Security Assessment conducted pursuant to section 113(i) of title 10, United States Code [10 U.S.C.A. § 113(i)], or by a Presidential determination as a result of a petition filed under section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 [19 U.S.C.A. § 1862] shall be designated as critical components for purposes of this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix], unless the President determines that the designation is unwarranted.

    50 U.S.C.A. app. § 2152(1) (emphasis added); see also 50 U.S.C. app. § 2077(b)(1)(B).28

    A critical technology item is a material “directly employing, derived from, or utilizing a critical technology,” Id. § 2152(5), and critical technology “includes any technology that is included in 1 or more of the plans submitted pursuant to section 6681 of title 42, United States Code, or section 2508 of title 10, United States Code (unless subsequently deleted), or such other emerging or dual use technology as may be designated by the President.” 50 U.S.C.A. app. § 2152(4).