Arch Chemicals, Inc. v. United States , 2005 U.S. Claims LEXIS 77 ( 2005 )
[…] Focusing, then, on the term “critical component,” the DPA instructs the President, acting through the Secretary of Defense, to “identify critical components ... for each item on the Critical Items List ... and other items within the inventory of weapon systems and defense equipment.” 50 U.S.C. app. § 2077(b)(1)(A). Similarly, the definition of “critical component” specifies that these are to be “identified by the Secretary *395of Defense as being essential to the execution of the national security strategy of the United States,” or identified as critical by certain other statutory means.29 50 U.S.C.A. app. § 2152(1). Arch argues that this identification was accomplished merely by DESC giving the Solicitation a “DO-A2” priority rating, as “by definition DO means critical to national defense.” Tr.