Arch Chemicals, Inc. v. United States , 2005 U.S. Claims LEXIS 77 ( 2005 )
[…] Tr. (Jan. 19, 2005) at 15. But under the most natural reading of the DPA “critical component” definition, what the Secretary must have identified are the “components, subsystems, systems, and related special tooling and test equipment” that are essential, not the weapons systems or military equipment. See 50 U.S.C.A. app. § 2152(1). This interpretation is confirmed by the second sentence of this definition, which concerns “Components identified as critical,” id., as well as by section 2077’s requirement that the Secretary of Defense “shall identify critical components.” 50 U.S.C. app. § 2077(b)(1)(A). Thus, it would not be enough that hydrazine is used in weapons systems that are “essential to the execution of the national security strategy of the United States” or are on the Critical Items List. Id. §§ 2152(1), 2077(b)(1)(A).