Arch Chemicals, Inc. v. United States , 2005 U.S. Claims LEXIS 77 ( 2005 )
[…] Program identification symbols identify which approved program is involved; the symbols are listed in Schedule 1 of the DPAS. See Schedule 1 to 15 C.F.R. Part 700. DX rated orders take priority over DO rated orders and DO rated orders take priority over unrated orders. 15 C.F.R. § 700.11(a)(2).

    . A "person” is defined as "any individual, corporation, partnership, association, other organized group of persons, or legal successor or representative thereof; or any authorized State or local government or agency thereof____” 15 C.F.R. § 700.8.

    . Item is defined as "any raw, in process, or manufactured material, article, commodity, supply, equipment, component, accessory, part, assembly, or product of any kind, technical information, process, or service.” 15 C.F.R. § 700.8.

    . It is possible to place rated orders with Canadian companies; however, special steps must be taken and requests to place rated orders with Canadian companies can be denied. See 15 C.F.R. § 700.55.