Barnes v. United States , 2005 U.S. Claims LEXIS 169 ( 2005 )
[…] The Board for Correction of Naval Records (“BCNR”) twice considered plaintiff’s requests for relief. On May 16, 2000, prior to his involuntary termination, Lt. Barnes submitted an Application for Correction of Naval Records. Supplemental Administrative Record (“S.A.R.”), Tabs 1 & 2. The Application asserted that because the Navy failed to follow its procedures in delaying his promotion prior to the removal of his name from the promotion list, he was promoted as a matter of law under 10 U.S.C. § 624(a)(2) which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (d), officers on a promotion list for a competitive category shall be promoted to the next higher grade when additional officers in that grade and competitive category are needed.” (emphasis supplied). While a delay of promotion extends the period prior to appointment, Lt. Barnes’ promotion was delayed. He asserts the delay was in contravention of procedural regulations.