Barnes v. United States , 2005 U.S. Claims LEXIS 169 ( 2005 )
[…] The Second Cause of Action asserts that the delay of his promotion expired on May 27, 1998, when all administrative and disciplinary actions related to his nonjudicial punishment were completed; accordingly, he was promoted as a matter of law on that date. The Third Cause of Action asserts that he was not provided notice of new grounds for delay of his promotion as required under 10 U.S.C. § 624(d)(3); accordingly, he was promoted as a matter of law.

    . 10 U.S.C. § 629(c)(2) provides in relevant part:

    If such an officer who is in a grade below ... [Navy] captain is not recommended for promotion by the next selection board convened for his grade and competitive category, or if his name is again removed from the list of officers recommended for promotion, or if the Senate again does not give its advice and consent to his promotion, he shall be considered for all purposes to have twice failed of selection for promotion.

    . Wagner noted that harmless error analysis required in Sanders was eliminated in Porter v. United States, 163 F.3d 1304, 1324 (Fed.Cir. 1998).