Barnes v. United States , 2005 U.S. Claims LEXIS 169 ( 2005 )
[…] The Court of Claims adopted the conclusion of the trial court that any defects in the handling of his transfer request did not insulate him from release from active duty. "Plaintiff incorrectly equates his undoubted right to request an interservice transfer to an obligation by the Marine Corps to retain him on active duty until that request has been finally approved or disapproved. In fact, no such obligation exists. Plaintiff’s tour of duty was not in any way related, or otherwise contingent on, the proper processing of the transfer request.” 513 F.2d at 611.

    . 10 U.S.C. § 629(c)(2) provides:

    If such an officer (who is removed from a promotion list) who is in a grade below the grade of colonel or, in the case of the Navy, captain is not recommended for promotion by the next selection board convened for his grade and competitive category, or if his name is again removed from the list of officers recommended for promotion, or if the Senate again does not give its advice and consent to his promotion, he shall be considered for all purposes to have twice failed of selection for promotion.

    . This result is consistent with the intent of Congress. The statutory remedy Congress provided in this situation is automatic promotion/appointment to a position at the higher rank, not the conversion of an actual selection into a deemed passover. 10 U.S.C. § 624(a)(2).