BACKGROUND
[…] This complaint contained an amended continuing nuisance claim and reasserted the APA claim. On the government’s motion, the district court dismissed the continuing nuisance claim as it had already dismissed that claim with prejudice on May 12, 2004. The court did not dismiss the APA claim. See Mem. Decision and Order on Fed. Defs’ Mtn. To Dismiss Pis’ Fifth Am. Compl. at 42, District court action, CIV-F-91-048-OWW DLB (filed Nov. 19, 2004). The present action was filed on February 28, 2005. As of that date, no final judgment had been entered in the district court action.
DISCUSSION
Section 1500 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States.” The determination of whether Section 1500 bars the present action is assessed as of the time of filing the COFC claim. Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 208-09, 113 S.Ct. 2035, 124 L.Ed.2d 118 (1993); see Minneapolis & St. Louis R.R. v.