Weber v. United States , 2006 U.S. Claims LEXIS 192 ( 2006 )
[…] United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216-17, 103 S.Ct. 2961, 77 L.Ed.2d 580 (1983); United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 398, 96 S.Ct. 948, 47 L.Ed.2d 114 (1976). Furthermore, the “statute of limitations on actions against the United States is a jurisdictional requirement attached by Congress as a condition of the government’s waiver of sovereign immunity and, as such, must be strictly construed.” Hopland Band of Pomo Indians v. United States, 855 F.2d 1573, 1576-77 (Fed.Cir.1988); see 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).

    *721ANALYSIS

    Under the Equal Pay Act, this court may exercise subject matter jurisdiction over claims filed “within two years after the cause of action accrued,” but if the violation of the Act was willful, a cause of action “may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.” 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).8 “A claim first accrues within the meaning of the statute of limitations “when all the events have occurred which fix the liability of the Government and entitle the claimant to institute an action.’ ” Brown Park Estates-Fairfield Dev. Co. v.