Schumacher Trading Partners II v. United States , 98 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 5712 ( 2006 )
[…] On March 21, 2006, the Government filed a Reply-

    III. DISCUSSION.

    A. Jurisdiction Of The United States Court Of Federal Claims To Review A Final Partnership Administrative Adjustment.

    The United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to review a Notice of Final Partnership Administrative Adjustment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1508 (“The Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to hear and to render judgment upon any petition under section 6226 or 6228(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f) (defining the scope of the United States Court of Federal Claims’ jurisdiction, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1508, as: “jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item”).