Schumacher Trading Partners II v. United States , 98 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 5712 ( 2006 )
[…] Under the current law, the partnership is not subject to federal income taxes, but is treated as a conduit to a taxable entity. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 701, 702 (“A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in them separate or individual capacities.”). Therefore, a partnership is required to file informational returns, ie., a Schedule K-l, reflecting the distributive shares of income, gains, deductions, and credits attributable to the partners. See Weiner, 389 F.3d at 154 (citing Kaplan v. United States, 133 F.3d 469, 471 (7th Cir.1998) (“Partnerships ... must file annual reports of the partners’ distributive *102shares of income, gains, deductions, and credit; the partners are taxed in their individual capacities based on these calculations.”)). Individual partners are then responsible for reporting their pro rata share of income, gains, deductions, and credits on their income tax returns. Id.; see also 26 U.S.C. § 6222(a) (“A partner shall, on the partner’s return, treat a partnership item in a manner which is consistent with the treatment of such partnership item on the partnership return.”); 26 U.S.C. § 701 (“Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.”).