Schumacher Trading Partners II v. United States , 98 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 5712 ( 2006 )
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6226(b)(1). Any partner whose tax liability might be affected by the outcome of the litigation of partnership items has standing to participate in the proceeding. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6224(a), (c). Section 6226(c), however, binds all partners to a final decision of any such challenge. See 26 U.S.C. § 6226(c).

    D. The Parties’ Motions.

    Resolution of the pending cross-motions requires the court to construe the limitation periods set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6229(a) and 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a).

    Section 6229(a) of Title 26 of the United States Code provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of—
    (1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or
    (2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions).

    26 U.S.C. § 6229(a) (emphasis added).

    Section 6501(a) of Title 26 of the United States Code provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the date