Schumacher Trading Partners II v. United States , 98 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 5712 ( 2006 )
[…] (b) Special rule in case of extension of period of limitations under section 6229.— The period prescribed by subsection (a)(1) for filing of a request for an administrative adjustment shall be extended—
    (1) for the period within which an assessment may be made pursuant to an agreement (or any extension thereof) under section 6229(b), and
    (2) for 6 months thereafter.

    26 U.S.C. § 6227.

    Therefore, section 6227 establishes a defined limitations period, whereas section 6229(a) modifies the limitations period set forth in section 6501(a). Compare 26 U.S.C. § 6227(a) (“A partner may file ... within S years after the later of____” (emphasis add*110ed)), with 26 U.S.C. § 6229(a) (“[T]he period for assessing ... shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of ...” (emphasis added)).9 Given this significant distinction, Plaintiffs’ argument is misplaced.

    2. The Legislative History Does Not Contradict The Plain Language of 26 U.S.C. § 6229(a).