Schumacher Trading Partners II v. United States , 98 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 5712 ( 2006 )
[…] Section 6229(a) of Title 26 of the United States Code provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of—
    (1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or
    (2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions).

    26 U.S.C. § 6229(a) (emphasis added).

    Section 6501(a) of Title 26 of the United States Code provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such tax was paid, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term “return” means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer *103(and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit).

    26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) (emphasis added).

    1. Plaintiffs’ Motion For Summary Judgment.