Schumacher Trading Partners II v. United States , 98 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 5712 ( 2006 )
[…] Id. at 20-21 (emphasis added) (“Under the plain meaning of these two cross-referenced in pari materia statutes, the matched periods in Sections 6227 and 6229 fit like a glove.”).

    Section 6227 provides, in relevant part:

    (a) General rule. — A partner may file a request for an administrative adjustment of partnership items for any partnership taxable year at any time which is—
    (1) within S years after the later of—
    (A) the date on which the partnership return for such year is filed, or
    (B) the last day for filing the partnership return for such year (determined without regard to extensions), and
    (2) before the mailing to the tax matters partner of a notice of final partnership administrative adjustment with respect to such taxable year.
    (b) Special rule in case of extension of period of limitations under section 6229.— The period prescribed by subsection (a)(1) for filing of a request for an administrative adjustment shall be extended—
    (1) for the period within which an assessment may be made pursuant to an agreement (or any extension thereof) under section 6229(b), and
    (2) for 6 months thereafter.

    26 U.S.C. § 6227.