Schumacher Trading Partners II v. United States , 98 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 5712 ( 2006 )
[…] On February 24, 2006, Plaintiffs filed a Reply and Response to the Government’s Cross-Motion, as well as a Response to the Government’s Proposed Findings of Fact. On March 21, 2006, the Government filed a Reply-

    III. DISCUSSION.

    A. Jurisdiction Of The United States Court Of Federal Claims To Review A Final Partnership Administrative Adjustment.

    The United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to review a Notice of Final Partnership Administrative Adjustment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1508 (“The Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to hear and to render judgment upon any petition under section 6226 or 6228(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f) (defining the scope of the United States Court of Federal Claims’ jurisdiction, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1508, as: “jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of final partnership