Schumacher Trading Partners II v. United States , 98 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 5712 ( 2006 )
[…] See Weiner, 389 F.3d at 154 (citing Kaplan v. United States, 133 F.3d 469, 471 (7th Cir.1998) (“Partnerships ... must file annual reports of the partners’ distributive *102shares of income, gains, deductions, and credit; the partners are taxed in their individual capacities based on these calculations.”)). Individual partners are then responsible for reporting their pro rata share of income, gains, deductions, and credits on their income tax returns. Id.; see also 26 U.S.C. § 6222(a) (“A partner shall, on the partner’s return, treat a partnership item in a manner which is consistent with the treatment of such partnership item on the partnership return.”); 26 U.S.C. § 701 (“Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.”).