Schumacher Trading Partners II v. United States , 98 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 5712 ( 2006 )
[…] When faced with its failure to act on a timely basis there, the IRS abandoned the principles it previously expressed.”) (citing IRS Litigation Guideline Memorandum TL-73 (Rev.) (Mar. 23, 1993); IRS Litigation Guideline Memorandum TL43 (Rev.) (Jan. 14, 1993); IRS Litigation Guideline Memorandum TL-81 (Rev.) (Mar. 7, 1991); IRS Litigation Guideline Memorandum TL-81 (Jan. 4, 1990)). The Government, however, correctly counters that the IRS Litigation Guideline Memoranda “are not precedent.” See Gov’t Reply at 15-16 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6110(k) (“Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent. The preceding sentence shall not apply to change the precedential status (if any) of written determinations with regard to taxes imposed by subtitle D of this title.”)).