HORN, Judge. FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] Dep’t of Justice, slip op. at 2 (9th Cir. Aug.4, 1982), 688 F.2d 846 (table). The facts in the case currently before the court are very similar to the facts in Holstine.
. The plaintiff has asserted in her complaint that the ruling on this case may determine whether other putative class members have rights that are addressed in this matter through class action claims. However, this case has not been certified as a class action and no motion to certify was filed in the case. The decision in this matter applies to the case-specific facts relevant to the unfortunate death of Mr. LaBare.
. Section 3796(h) provides that: "On October 1 of each fiscal year beginning after June 1, 1988, the Bureau shall adjust the level of the benefit payable immediately before such October 1 under subsection (a) of this section, to reflect the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, occurring in the 1-year period ending on June 1 immediately preceding such October 1." 42 U.S.C. § 3796(h).
. The following colloquy occurred in the Congress prior to the passage of the PS OB A:
Rep. Gary A. Myers (PA): "Could the gentleman tell me, is there any way in which this bill
*119 would apply to privately employed safety or security officers?”Rep.