Waller v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services , 2005 U.S. Claims LEXIS 405 ( 2005 )
[…] Petitioner’s counsel characterizes the recording of these two dates in the court’s electronic docket as an “inaccuracy in the Court’s docket which led to [petitioner’s] determination of the filing deadline” and from which petitioner seeks relief from the court under Rule 60(b) of the Rules of the Court of Federal Claims (RCFC). Id. at 2.

    Respondent moves to dismiss or to strike petitioner’s motion for review as untimely pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e) of the Vaccine Act and RCFC, App. B, Vaccine Rule 23.5 Resp.’s MTD at 1. Section 12(e)(1) of the Vaccine Act states that “[u]pon issuance of the special master’s decision, the parties shall have 30 days to file with the clerk of the United States Court of Federal Claims a motion to have the court review the decision.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1). Respondent argues that the 30-day period for filing a motion for review ended on September 22, 2005, as determined by applying the provisions for the computation of time under RCFC 19(a).