Childers v. United States , 81 Fed. Cl. 693 ( 2008 )
[…] Child-ers.” Finally, Dr. Childers offers that “her command was determined to separate her without delay,” and “her MEB was unlawfully cancelled.”

    Although she makes many allegations, Dr. Childers had the evidentiary burden first to the AFBCMR, and now to this court, to support her claim that she was entitled to an MEB and to demonstrate her alleged lack of fitness to perform her duties due to medical reasons, when she left the service. See 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(a) (“The applicant has the burden of providing sufficient evidence of probable material error or injustice.”) Although before the AFBCMR Dr. Childers concentrated on presenting evidence regarding her eredentialing action, Dr. Childers also addressed her fitness for duty and MEB request.