Dacosta v. United States , 82 Fed. Cl. 549 ( 2008 )
[…] Thus, the Court is not persuaded by defendant’s arguments that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claims based on that provision.

    The inquiry, however, does not end there. Defendant argues that even if plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to demonstrate a right to an award under subsection 7623(b)(1), “this Court would lack jurisdiction over such claims, because jurisdiction over such claims lies with the Tax Court, not this Court.” Def.’s Reply at 9. Defendant bases its argument on the language of I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4), which provides that “[a]ny determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).” Defendant asserts that the legislative history “gives no indication that Congress intended jurisdiction over appeals of award determinations under § 7623(b) to lie with any court other than the Tax Court.” Def.’s Reply at 9 (citing Staff of the Joint Comm.