Dacosta v. United States , 82 Fed. Cl. 549 ( 2008 )
[…] In that case, the court also concluded that plaintiff alleged sufficient facts to support a claim that the IRS agent had authority to bind the Government in contract. Here, as noted by defendant, "plaintiffs ... unquestionably provided information to the IRS well before the alleged statement of Agent Garrett upon which they attempt to base implied contract [sic] jurisdiction.” Def.'s Reply at 17. Hence, Special Agent Garrett’s statement could not have induced plaintiffs to provide information.

    . Section 610 states: "[a]s used in this chapter, the word 'courts' includes the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the *558Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade.” 28 U.S.C. § 610 (2000).

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 07-807 T

Citation Numbers: 82 Fed. Cl. 549

Judges: Miller

Filed Date: 7/11/2008

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/20/2022