Dacosta v. United States , 82 Fed. Cl. 549 ( 2008 )
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7623 (2000). In 2006, this section was amended by the Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006 (“TRHCA”). Most significantly, the former section 7623 became what is now subsection 7623(a), and new subsections were added, providing for non-discretionary awards in certain circumstances and also providing for whistleblower appeal rights. Pub.L. No. 109-432, Div. A, Title IV, § 406(a), 120 Stat. 2958 (2006). Non-discretionary awards are addressed in subsection 7623(b)(1), which states:

    [i]f the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in subsection (a) based on information *553brought to the Secretary’s attention by an individual, such individual shall, subject to paragraph (2), receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the collected proceeds (including penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts) resulting from the action (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to such an action.

    26 U.S.C.A. § 7623(b)(1) (West Supp.2008). The TRHCA provided that subsection 7623(b) applied “to information provided on or after the date of the enactment of this Act,” ie., December 20, 2006. Pub.L. No. 109-432, Div.