Dacosta v. United States , 82 Fed. Cl. 549 ( 2008 )
[…] I.R.S. Notice 2008-4 H 3.12. Thus, an informant may be entitled to an award under subsection 7623(b)(1) with respect to supplemental information submitted to the IRS after December 20, 2006, upon which the IRS takes administrative or judicial action it would not otherwise have taken. Appeal rights were also added in subsection 7623(b)(4), which provides:

    Appeal of Award Determination—Any determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).

    26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(4) (West Supp.2008). This new subsection also applies only with respect to information provided after enactment of the 2006 amendments. Wolf v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, No. 3747-04L, 2007 WL 1556090 (U.S.Tax Ct.