Dacosta v. United States , 82 Fed. Cl. 549 ( 2008 )
[…] Rocovich v. United States, 933 F.2d 991, 993 (Fed.Cir.1991). Where, however, the "jurisdictional issue is intertwined with the merits of the case,” there is authority for the proposition that a decision on a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction "should await a determination of the merits either by the district court on a summary judgment or by the fact finder at the trial.” Kawa v. United States, 77 Fed.Cl. 294, 303-04, n. 4 (2007) (quoting 5B Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1340 (3d ed.2004)).

    . Subsection 7623(b)(4), in addition to vesting jurisdiction in the Tax Court, provides a 30-day time limit on appeals from "[a]ny determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3)----" I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4). Plaintiffs' notice-of-reward letters, sent March 13, 2007, indicated that "[t]here is a possibility you may receive an additional reward."