OPINION and ORDER
[…] (5) The individual materially participated in the activity ... for any five taxable years ... during the ten taxable years that immediately precede[d] the taxable year;
(6) The activity is a personal service activity ..., and the individual materially participated in the activity for any three taxable years ... preceding the taxable year; or
(7) Based on all of the facts and circumstances ..., the individual participated] in the activity on a regular, continuous, and substantial basis during such year.
Treas. Reg. § 1.469-5T(a).
The Code treats limited partners differently because it presumes that they do not materially participate in their limited partnerships. See I.R.C. § 469(h)(2) (“Except as provided in regulations, no interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates.”). In fact, under the Treasury Regulations implementing § 469, if a taxpayer holds a limited partnership interest, only three of the seven tests described above — (1), (5), and (6) — are available to measure the taxpayer’s material participation in the partnership. Treas. Reg. § 1.469-5T(e)(2).