OPINION and ORDER
[…] Res. Invs., Inc. v. United States, 85 Fed.Cl. 447, 467 (2009) (citing Rains v. Cascade Indus., Inc., 402 F.2d 241, 245 (3d Cir.1968)). “Rather, the court must evaluate each party’s motion on its own merit.” Consolidation Coal Co. v. United States, 86 Fed.Cl. 384, 387 (2009) (citing A Olympic Forwarder, Inc. v. United States, 33 Fed.Cl. 514, 518 (1995)).
Again, the parties’ cross-motions ask this court to determine whether plaintiff held a limited partnership interest in Mountain Air for purposes of applying the passive activity rules of I.R.C. § 469 to plaintiffs share of Mountain Air’s losses. See Pl.’s Mot. for Partial Summ. J. at 1; Def.’s Cross-Mot. for Partial Summ. J. at 1. A “passive activity loss” occurs where “the aggregate losses from all passive activities for the taxable year, exceed the aggregate income from all passive activities for such year.” I.R.C. § 469(d)(1) (emphasis added). A passive activity is “any activity which involves the conduct of a trade or business, and in which the taxpayer does not materially participate.” I.R.C. § 469(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added).