OPINION and ORDER
[…] *734 Marsh, 787 F.2d 1569, 1574 (Fed.Cir.1986) (“As in the interpretation of statutes, we begin, as we must, with the plain language of the regulation.” (internal citations omitted)). Thus, this court begins with the language of § 1.469-5T(e)(3), and derives its plain meaning from its text, structure, and purpose.7 Prati v. United States, 81 Fed.Cl. 422, 430 (2008).The language from § 1.469-5T(e)(3) upon which defendant relies states that “a partnership interest shall be treated as a limited partnership interest if ... [t]he liability of the holder of such interest for obligations of the partnership is limited, under the law of the State in which the partnership is organized.” Treas. Reg. § 1.469-5T(e)(3)(i)(B) (emphasis added). The emphasized portion of the regulation thus literally requires that the ownership interest be in a business entity that is, in fact, a partnership under state law — not merely taxed as such under the Code. This provision is unambiguous.