Mendez-Cardenas v. United States , 2009 U.S. Claims LEXIS 246 ( 2009 )
[…] Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in section 610 of this title ... and that court finds that there is a want of jurisdiction, the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal to any other such court in which the action or appeal could have been brought at the time it was filed or noticed, and the action or appeal shall proceed as if it had been filed in or noticed for the court to which it is transferred on the date upon which it was actually filed in or noticed for the court from which it is transferred.

    28 U.S.C. § 1631 (emphasis added); see Skillo v. United States, 68 Fed.Cl. 734, 744 (2005). In Title 28, Section 610 of the United States Code, Congress defined “court” for the purposes of Title 28, Section 1631 to “include[ ] the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade.” 28 U.S.C. § 610 (2006).

    The court declines to transfer plaintiffs medical malpractice tort claim to another court of the United States under 28 U.S.C. §§ 610 and 1631. If Mr. Mendez is a state prisoner, then his tort claims must be heard in state court.