Ocean View Towers Associates, Ltd. Partnership v. United States , 2009 U.S. Claims LEXIS 248 ( 2009 )
[…] Def.’s Mot. at 1. Conversely, Ocean View avers that its claims for payments from January 23, 2003 to September 2, 2003 fall within the statute of limitations because HUD was permitted to adjust the contract rents at any time during the anniversary year, not solely on the anniversary date. Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss (“Pl.’s Resp.”) at 1-2. The government’s motion has been fully briefed and is ready for disposition.

    BACKGROUND2

    A The Section 8 Housing Program

    Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1437f, establishes a housing assistance program through which HUD is authorized to subsidize rent payments “[f|or the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a); see Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, Pub.L. No. 93-383, 88 Stat. 633, 662-66 (1974) (adding Section 8 to the Housing Act).