HAM Investments, LLC v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] . The date that the Secretary of State of Louisiana issued this "Confirmation of Filing” is not available in the record.

    . Section 15(b) thereof provides: "The provisions [invalidating assignments of government contracts] shall not apply in any case in which the moneys due ... are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing institution[.]” 41 U.S.C. § 15(b). Likewise, Section 3727(c) provides: “Subsection (b) [limiting assignments of government contracts] does not apply to an assignment to a financing institution^]" 31 U.S.C. § 3727(c).

    . Section 3727(b) of Title 31 of the United States Code provides:

    An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment. The certificate shall state that the official completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged. An assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose.

    31 U.S.C. § 3727(b).

    . Section 15(a) of Title 41 of the United Slates Code provides:

    No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States is concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting parties, are reserved to the United States.

    41 U.S.C. § 15(a).

    . Section 3727(c) of Title 31 of the United States code provides:

    Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to an assignment to a financing institution of money due or to become due under a contract providing for payments totaling at least $1,000 when—
    (1) the contract does not forbid an assignment;
    (2) unless the contract expressly provides otherwise, the assignment—
    (A) is for the entire amount not already paid;
    (B) is made to only one party, except that it may be made to a party as agent or trustee *548for more than one party participating in the financing; and
    (C) may not be reassigned; and
    (3) the assignee files a written notice of the assignment and a copy of the assignment with the contracting official or the head of the agency, the surety on a bond on the contract, and any disbursing official for the contract.

    31 U.S.C. § 3727(c) (emphasis added).

    . Section 15(b) of Title 41 of the United States Code also provides:

    The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply in any case in which the moneys due or to become due from the United States or from any agency or department thereof, under a contract providing for payments aggregating $1,000 or more, are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing institution, including any Federal lending agency, provided: