HAM Investments, LLC v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

    . The facts cited herein were derived from: the August 9, 2007 Complaint ("Am. Compl.”); Plaintiff's Exhibits ("PL Ex. A-F”); the Defendant (“the Government'')’s May 1, 2009 Proposed Findings Of Uncontroverted Fact (“Gov’t PFF”); the Government’s Exhibits ("Gov’t Ex. 1-40”); Plaintiff's Response To The Proposed Findings Of Uncontroverted Fact ("PI. Resp. PFF”); and Plaintiff's Exhibits to that Response ("PI. Ex. 1-5”).

    . The date that the Secretary of State of Louisiana issued this "Confirmation of Filing” is not available in the record.

    . Section 15(b) thereof provides: "The provisions [invalidating assignments of government contracts] shall not apply in any case in which the moneys due ... are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing institution[.]” 41 U.S.C. § 15(b). Likewise, Section 3727(c) provides: “Subsection (b) [limiting assignments of government contracts] does not apply to an assignment to a financing institution^]" 31 U.S.C. § 3727(c).

    . Section 3727(b) of Title 31 of the United States Code provides:

    An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment. The certificate shall state that the official completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged. An assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose.

    31 U.S.C. § 3727(b).

    . Section 15(a) of Title 41 of the United Slates Code provides:

    No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States is concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting parties, are reserved to the United States.

    41 U.S.C. § 15(a).

    . Section 3727(c) of Title 31 of the United States code provides:

    Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to an assignment to a financing institution of money due or to become due under a contract providing for payments totaling at least $1,000 when—
    (1) the contract does not forbid an assignment;
    (2) unless the contract expressly provides otherwise, the assignment—
    (A) is for the entire amount not already paid;
    (B) is made to only one party, except that it may be made to a party as agent or trustee *548for more than one party participating in the financing; and
    (C) may not be reassigned; and
    (3) the assignee files a written notice of the assignment and a copy of the assignment with the contracting official or the head of the agency, the surety on a bond on the contract, and any disbursing official for the contract.

    31 U.S.C. § 3727(c) (emphasis added).

    . Section 15(b) of Title 41 of the United States Code also provides:

    The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply in any case in which the moneys due or to become due from the United States or from any agency or department thereof, under a contract providing for payments aggregating $1,000 or more, are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing institution, including any Federal lending agency, provided:
    (1)That, in the case of any contract entered into after October 9, 1940, no claim shall be assigned if it arises under a contract which forbids such assignment.
    (2) That, unless otherwise expressly permitted by such contract, any such assignment shall cover all amounts payable under such contract and not already paid, shall not be made to more than one party, and shall not be subject to further assignment, except that any such assignment may be made to one party as agent or trustee for two or more parties participating in such financing.
    (3) That, in the event of any such assignment, the assignee thereof shall file written notice of the assignment together with a true copy of the instrument of the assignment with—
    (A) the contracting officer or the head of his department or agency;
    (B) the surety or sureties upon the bond or bonds, if any, in connection with such contract, and
    (C) the dispersing officer, if any, designated in such contract to make payment.

    41 U.S.C. § 15(b) (emphasis added).

    . In addition, the court should clarify that the parties do not agree whether a pledge of funds to BancorpSouth Bank ever occurred. The Government cites an ''affidavit” of Senior Vice President Mr.