Schortmann v. United States , 2010 U.S. Claims LEXIS 71 ( 2010 )
[…] Schortmann v. United States, 82 Fed.Cl. 1 (2008). In this opinion, the court contrasted the claim of right provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 1341 and the mitigation provisions of 26 U.S.C. §§ 1311-14, as they might apply to this case, thusly—

    Sections 1341 and 1311 relax some of the inflexibilities associated with the annual tax accounting system, ..., not to mention the limitation provisions in the Code. Yet, despite this commonality, they operate differently, at least in terms of the years in which the overassessments they generate are reflected. Under section 1341(a), a taxpayer is permitted to reduce its taxes in the year of repayment by the amount of tax previously paid, with any overpayment to be “refunded or credited in the same manner as if it were an overpayment for such taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 1341(b); see also id. at § 1341(a)(5).