Gossage v. United States , 2010 U.S. Claims LEXIS 114 ( 2010 )
[…] A member of the armed forces who incurs a disability during active military service is not entitled to disability retirement unless that disability renders him unfit for further military service at the time of separation. 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (“Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in subsection (c) is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay or while absent as described in subsection (c)(3), the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title, if the Secretary also makes the determinations with respect to the member and that disability specified in subsection (b).”). It is not sufficient for Plaintiff to show “that his service-connected injuries resulted in an eventually disabling condition or that at the time of release from active duty this condition was in an incipient stage of pathological development.” Cole v.