OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff has not identified any language in the consolidated return provision which goes so far as to prescribe that members of a consolidated group should be treated as the “same taxpayer” for tax years prior to their joining the group. The general consolidated group provision of the IRC authorizes members of a consolidated group to file consolidated returns in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Treasury. Specifically, § 1501 of the IRC provides that “[a]n affiliated group of corporations shall ... have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the income tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns.” Section 1502 authorizes the Secretary [of the Treasury] to: