The “above offenses” listed are all postal offenses. Suicide is not listed in Postal Service Poster 296 as a postal offense. Examples of postal offenses are: the assault or murder of Postal Service employees who are on official duty, theft of mail or Postal Service money, robbery of a mail custodian, burglary of a Post Office, or the mailing of bombs, explosives, poisons, controlled dan
*492 gerous substances, or hazardous materials. See 39 C.F.R. § 233.2(b) Note (July 1, 2001).The clear context of the words, “killed in committing a crime or resisting lawful arrest for one of the above offenses,” means killed while committing a listed postal offense or resisting arrest for commission of a listed postal offense. Ms.