This provision was not contained in the February 2000 Poster 296, but was added to General Provision 4 in the July 1, 2004 CFR, and thereafter included in the current CFR. Ms. Carroll also altered General Provision 1 in the June 2006 Poster 296, which language is found in the Poster 296 on the USPIS’ online site, but is not found in the version of Poster 296 in any of the CFRs. Ms. Carroll stated in her declaration:
However, for stylistic reasons, I deviated slightly from the version in 39 C.F.R. § 233.2. when I was copying General Provision number 1. I felt that it sounded better and was more grammatically clear to write “The written claim for reward payment must be submitted within six months from ... the date of the offender’s death, if the offender was killed while committing a crime or resisting lawful arrest for one of the above offenses” [language from the June 2004 and June 2006 Poster 296] rather than “The written claim for reward payment must be submitted within six months from ... the date of the offender’s death, if killed in committing a crime or resisting lawful arrest for one of the above offenses.”