The Postal Service regulations state that rewards are paid for the “arrest and conviction” of offenders. See 39 C.F.R. § 233.2(b)(1) (July 1, 2001) (“Rewards will be paid in the amounts and under the conditions stated in Poster 296, Notice of Reward, for the arrest and conviction of persons for the following postal offenses....”); the preamble of Poster 296 (“The United States Postal Service offers a reward up to the amounts shown for information and services leading to the arrest and conviction of any person for the following offenses....”) and General Provision 1 of Poster 296, 39 C.F.R. § 233.2(b) Note (July 1, 2001) (“The written claim for reward payment must be submitted within six months from the date of conviction of the offender or the date of formally deferred prosecution or the date of the offender’s death, if killed in committing a crime or resisting lawful arrest for one of the above offenses.”). The plaintiff argues, however, that he is entitled to a reward because the government’s primary suspect, Dr. Ivins, was “killed while committing a crime” (using the language from the June 2006 Poster 296, not from the above July 1, 2001 CFR version), namely, that Dr.