Ivins’ suicide does not satisfy the express terms of Postal Service Reward Poster 296.
Defendant argues that plaintiffs complaint is not explicit as to what act or document created the alleged contractual relationship between the plaintiff and the government. Defendant acknowledges, however, and the court agrees that, based on a liberal reading of the complaint in the context of supplemental filings received in the case, it can be inferred that the plaintiff relies on Postal Service Poster 296, Notice of Reward, as authorized by statute, 39 U.S.C. § 404(a)(8) (2000), and Postal Service implementing regulations, 39 C.F.R. § 233.2(b) (July 1, 2001). Section 404(a)(8) of Title 39 provides that the
*480 Postal Service shall have the power “to offer and pay rewards for information and services in connection with violation of the postal laws_” Section 233.2(b)(1) of the Postal Service’s regulations in the CFR provides that “[rjewards will be paid up to the amounts and under the conditions stated in Poster 296, Notice of Reward, for the arrest and conviction of persons for the following postal offenses_” The postal offenses include