The Postal Inspection Service investigates the above described crimes. Information concerning the violations, requests for applications for rewards, and written claims for rewards should be furnished to the nearest Postal Inspector. The written claim for reward payment must be submitted within six months from the date of conviction of the offender, or the date of formally deferred prosecution or the date of the offender’s death, if killed in committing a crime or resisting lawful arrest for one of the above offenses.
Poster 296, 39 C.F.R. § 233.2(b) Note (July 1, 1999-July 1, 2010).
General Provision 1 of the February 2000 Poster 296, cited in the reward announcements for the anthrax mailings, stated: “The Postal Inspection Service investigates the above describes [sic] crimes. Information concerning the violations, requests for applications for rewards, and written claims for rewards should be furnished to the nearest Postal Inspector.” At the very same time
*491 this February 2000, truncated version of Poster 296, General Provision 1 was cited in the USPIS and FBI reward announcements, the more expansive General Provision 1 from the CFRs, quoted above, also was in existence.