Santa Barbara Applied Research, Inc. v. United States , 2011 U.S. Claims LEXIS 732 ( 2011 )
[…] B. The In-Sourcing Initiative

    On January 28, 2008, Congress amended 10 U.S.C. § 2463 to provide that greater consideration be given to using, on a regular basis, Department of Defense (“DoD”) civilian employees to perform DoD functions. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, Pub.L. 110-181,122 Stat. 3, 60-61 (January 28, 2008). Specifically, 10 U.S.C. § 2463 as amended includes: 1) a requirement that the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness “devise and implement guidelines and procedures to ensure that consideration is given to using, on a regular basis, [DoD] civilian employees to perform new functions and functions that are performed by contractors and could be performed by [DoD] civilian employees”; 2) a requirement that the guidelines and procedures give “special consideration” to using DoD civilian employees for certain functions; 2 and 3) a prohibition on conducting public-private competitions for certain functions without first allowing civilian employees to