Santa Barbara Applied Research, Inc. v. United States , 2011 U.S. Claims LEXIS 732 ( 2011 )
[…] SBAR argues that 10 U.S.C. § 129a, the DoD Implementation Guidance for in-sourcing, and DTM 09-007 must be read as requiring the Air Force to account for the full costs to the Federal Government when performing a cost analysis on whether to in-source services from a contract service provider to DoD civilian employees and that the Air Force erred in this case when it accounted only for the full costs to DoD. See 10 U.S.C. § 129a (“The Secretary of Defense shall use the least costly form of personnel consistent with military requirements and other needs of the Department.”); Implementation Guidance, AR 15938 (“a cost analysis must show that DoD civilian employees would perform the functions more cost effectively”); DTM 09-007, AR 16031 (noting it is DoD policy that “Defense officials are aware of the full costs of manpower and have a thorough understanding of the