91 Stat. 445(1977) (codified at
[…] SMCRA explicitly provides that one of the government’s goals in environmental consciousness is to protect AVFs.
30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(10)(F). SMCRA requires that a proposed surface coal mining operation not “interrupt, discontinue, or preclude farming on [AVFs] that are irrigated or naturally subirrigated” or “materially damage the quantity or quality of water in surface or underground water systems that supply these [AVFs].”
Id.§ 1260(b)(5). 1 In addition, SMCRA sets national statutory minimum standards but permits the states to regulate surface mining in their respective jurisdictions upon approval by the Secretary of the Interior (“Secretary”).
30 U.S.C. § 1253(“Each State in which there are or may be conducted surface coal mining operations on non-Federal lands, and which wishes to assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining . . . shall submit to the Secretary . . . a State program [for] carrying out the provisions of this chapter and meeting its purposes[.]”); see also Penn. Fed. of Sportsman’s Clubs, Inc. v. Hess,