91 Stat. 445(1977) (codified at
[…] ECF No. 1 ¶ 1. I. Background On August 3, 1977, Congress enacted the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (“SMCRA”), Pub. L. No. 95-87,
91 Stat. 445(1977) (codified at
30 U.S.C. §§ 1201, et seq.) to provide “effective and reasonable regulation of surface coal mining operations by the States and by the Federal Government . . . [as] an appropriate and necessary means to minimize so far as practicable the adverse social, economic, and environmental effects of such mining operations.”
Id.§ 1201(e). To implement SMCRA, SMCRA created the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (“OSMRE”) which is housed within the Department of the Interior; it also established a permitting requirement for surface coal mining.
30 U.S.C. §§ 1211, 1252(a), 1256(a).