OPINION AND ORDER
[…] One prominent difference between an adjudged forfeiture and a mandatory forfeiture is that adjudged forfeitures may be included as part of the punishment of a person found guilty by a court-martial, see Rule 1003(b) of the Rules for Courts-Martial, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2000 ed.) (providing an exclusive list of the kinds of punishments that may be imposed by a court-martial),
9 whereas mandatory forfeitures are not part of the court-martial sentence itself, but instead arise as collateral consequences of the sentence. See Article 58b(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 858b (“A court-martial sentence ... shall result in the forfeiture of pay, or of pay and allowances, due that member during any period of confinement or parole.”); United States v. Emminizer, 56 M.J. 441, 442 (U.S. Armed Forces 2002) (comparing forfeitures adjudged by a court-martial with forfeitures mandatorily triggered by a sentence of confinement). On appeal from his court-martial, Mr.