OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Williams’ accrued backpay to
*603 have been applied to his AAFES debt as a result of his court-martial, his court-martial sentence must have included an adjudged forfeiture.” (emphasis in original)). Nonetheless, as settled in the earlier proceedings before this court, Mr. Williams’ dishonorable discharge pursuant to the terms of his court-martial resulted in the automatic forfeiture of all the annual leave that he had accrued. Williams, 71 Fed.Cl. at 202. The annual leave was eliminated by operation of law, under the mandate of 37 U.S.C. § 501(e)(1), which states that “[a] member of the ... Air Force ... who is discharged under other than honorable conditions forfeits all accrued leave to his credit at the time of his discharge.” 37 U.S.C. § 501(e)(1).