Whispell Foreign Cars, Inc. v. United States , 2012 U.S. Claims LEXIS 597 ( 2012 )
[…] As provided in a Florida treatise:

    In the absence of a statute providing for the acquisition of the fee or a deed from the owner expressly conveying the fee, the public, in obtaining property for use as a highway, acquires merely an easement of passage and the abutting property owner is presumed to own the soil to the center of the road subject to the easement in favor of the public. In such eases, the owner of land over which a highway passes retains the fee and all rights of property not incompatible with the public easement or right of passage common to all citizens.

    28A Fla. Jur.2d Highways, Streets, and Bridges § 106 (2012); cf. Fla. Stat. § 177.085(1) (2011) (“When any owner of land subdivides the land and dedicates streets ... on the map or plat, and the dedication contains a provision that the re-versionary interest in the street ... is reserved unto the dedicator or his or her heirs ... and thereafter conveys abutting lots or tracts, the conveyance shall carry the rever-sionary interest in the abutting street to the centerline or other appropriate boundary, unless the owner clearly provides otherwise in the conveyance”).

    III. Discussion

    Plaintiffs attached to their opening brief in response to the court’s Order of January 3, 2012 “a complete Chain-of-Title Report [for] Mr. Alton’s property3 prepared by Stewart Title Guaranty Company in Tampa, Florida.”