Howard v. United States , 2012 U.S. Claims LEXIS 993 ( 2012 )
[…] Ind.Code § 32-23-11-6(b). Consistent with Indiana Code section 32-23-11-6(b), Indiana Code section 32-23-11-7, titled, “Trail use,” states, “[a] right-of-way is not considered abandoned if the Interstate Commerce Commission or the United States Surface Transportation Board imposes on the right-of-way a trail use condition under 16 U.S.C. 1247(d).” Furthermore, subsection (b) of Indiana Code section 32-23-11-8, titled, “Exceptions,” states, “[a] i'ailroad may discontinue rail service on the right-of-way without abandoning the right-of-way.” Ind.Code § 32-23-11-8(b).

    The Indiana Code at section 32-23-11-7 makes specific references to the National Trails System Act at 16 U.S.C. § 1247(d), which states, in part:

    The Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Surface Transportation Board, and the Secretary of the Interior, in administering the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 shall encourage State and local agencies and private interests to establish appropriate trails using the provisions of such programs.