Howard v. United States , 2012 U.S. Claims LEXIS 993 ( 2012 )
[…] In Indiana, a right-of-way is not considered abandoned if: “(1) rail service continues on the right-of-way, or (2) the railroad has entered into an agreement preserving rail service on the right-of-way.” Ind.Code § 32-23-11-6(b). Consistent with Indiana Code section 32-23-11-6(b), Indiana Code section 32-23-11-7, titled, “Trail use,” states, “[a] right-of-way is not considered abandoned if the Interstate Commerce Commission or the United States Surface Transportation Board imposes on the right-of-way a trail use condition under 16 U.S.C. 1247(d).” Furthermore, subsection (b) of Indiana Code section 32-23-11-8, titled, “Exceptions,” states, “[a] i'ailroad may discontinue rail service on the right-of-way without abandoning the right-of-way.” Ind.Code § 32-23-11-8(b).

    The Indiana Code at section 32-23-11-7 makes specific references to the National Trails System Act at 16 U.S.C. § 1247(d), which states, in part: