OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id.
. Several specific provisions of the Vaccine Act do relate to injuries suffered by adults. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(a)(l)-(4) (providing differing forms of compensation for those who incur vaccine-related injuries before or after attaining age 18); see also Tembenis, 733 F.3d at 1193-94 (applying 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(a)(l)-(4)).
. While the statutory text does not explicitly state that vaccines may "only” be added by the Secretary upon recommendation by the CDC, there is no other provision in the statute related to the addition of new vaccines to the Table. Subsection 300aa-14(c) permits the Secretary to promulgate regulations to modify the Vaccine Injury Table, but such modifications are limited to the compensable injuries, not the vaccines listed. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-l 4(c)(3). The Secretary "may add to, or delete from, the list of injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths for which compensation may be provided or may change the time periods for the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or the significant aggravation of any such injury, disability, illness, condition, or death.” Id.
. Instructively, when responding to a question on the patient history form for the Mayo Clinic dated April 27, 2011, Ms. Scanlon checked "No” in response to whether she had previously received the immunization for "varicella (for chicken pox)” or had the disease.