Willis v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied
    2
    Plaintiff requests that if this court is unable to exercise jurisdiction in this case, that “his
    complaint be forwarded to the appropriate house of congress, for their referral, as it relates to,
    ‘
    28 U.S.C. § 1492
    , Congressional Reference Cases,’” for investigation. 
    Id. at 6
    . Plaintiff,
    however, seems to misunderstand the nature of a congressional reference case in this court.
    Pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1492
    , Congress may refer a matter to this court—this court does not
    refer matters to Congress. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1492
     (stating, in relevant part, that “[a]ny bill, except
    a bill for a pension, may be referred by either the House of Congress to the chief judge of the
    United States Court of Federal Claims for a report”). As such, congressional review is not a
    form of relief this court has the authority to grant, and the court need not consider plaintiff’s
    alternative request in this regard.
    2
    contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not