Sheridan Corp. v. United States , 2010 U.S. Claims LEXIS 847 ( 2010 )
[…] In Defendant’s view, the contract to be awarded from the corrective action will be on the same terms as currently awarded to Sheridan and thus, Sheridan may retain the same contract. (Def.’s Reply 8.) The Court finds this argument wholly unconvincing. Defendant’s interpretation of “injury in fact” ignores the definition and context provided to that term by 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) and the resulting case law. Although the ADRA does not provide a definition for the term “interested party,” the Federal Circuit has construed the term as defined in the Competition in Contracting Act (“CICA”), 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2) (2006). See, e.g., American Fed’n of Gov’t Employees, AFL-CIO v. United States, 258 F.3d 1294, 1302 (Fed.Cir.2001). Therefore, standing under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) is “limited to actual or prospective bidders or offerors whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.” Id.

    Sheridan has met its burden to show that it is an interested party under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1).