Royal v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Stuart, 123 Fed. Cl. at
    421. As stated above, the case was remanded back to the BCNR by the Court and
    instructed to consider specific issues. The board expressly made findings and stated
    each factor that it was instructed to consider. AR002. The board then specifically
    addressed each factor that it was to consider and provided its rationale based on the
    evidence in the record. AR002-006.
    For Mr. Royal to be eligible for the CRSC benefits he is seeking, his lung
    damage must be a combat related disability. 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(c)(2). To qualify, the
    disability must have occurred “(A) as a direct result of armed conflict; (B) while
    engaged in hazardous service; (C) in the performance of duty under conditions
    simulating war; or (D) through an instrumentality of war.” 10 U.S.C § 1413a(e)(2).
    Plaintiff’s disability was not a result of armed conflict, while engaged in hazardous
    service, or in the performance of duty under conditions simulating war. He alleges
    that his injury was caused by an instrumentality of war, specifically the vault he