Young v. United States , 2010 U.S. Claims LEXIS 731 ( 2010 )
[…] Because there is no court to which plaintiffs complaint can be transferred, this court is compelled to deny plaintiffs transfer request.

    In sum, plaintiff has not described any extraordinary circumstances that would cause the court to relieve him from judgment pursuant to RCFC 60(b). Plaintiffs motion is therefore denied.

    IV. CONCLUSION

    For the reasons set forth above, the court DENIES plaintiffs motion for reconsideration and DENIES plaintiffs motion for relief from judgment.7

    IT IS SO ORDERED.

    . Section 1174 concerns service members' entitlement to separation pay and provides:

    A member who has received separation pay under this section, or severance pay or readjustment pay under any other provision of law, based on service in the armed forces shall not be deprived, by reason of his receipt of such separation pay, severance pay, or readjustment pay, of any disability compensation to which he is entitled under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, but there shall be deducted from that disability compensation an amount equal to the total amount of separation pay, severance pay, and readjustment pay received, less the amount of Federal income tax withheld from such pay....

    10 U.S.C. § 1174(h)(2) (2006).

    . A plaintiff is precluded from relitigating an issue when: